England Cricket
2015 World Cup
By Dan Rankin
July 30 2013

England will face Australia in the 2015 world cup, before heading to New Zealand to complete their group fixtures. They have been drawn in Pool A, alongside Sri Lanka,  Bangladesh as well as the olde enemy and New Zealand....

Melbourne will stage the opening and closing games of the 50 over tournament.

Group stages

Feb 14: Sri Lanka v New Zealand, Christchurch & England v Australia, Melbourne

Feb 15: South Africa v Zimbabwe, Hamilton & India v Pakistan, Adelaide

Feb 16: West Indies v Ireland, Nelson

Feb 17: New Zealand v Qualifier 3, Dunedin

Feb 18: Bangladesh v Qualifier 2, Canberra

Feb 19: Zimbabwe v Qualifier 4, Nelson

Feb 20: England v New Zealand, Wellington

Feb 21: Pakistan v West Indies, Christchurch & Australia v Bangladesh, Brisbane

Feb 22: Sri Lanka v Qualifier 2, Dunedin & South Africa v India, Melbourne

Feb 23: England v Qualifier 3, Christchurch

Feb 24: West Indies v Zimbabwe, Canberra

Feb 25: Ireland v Qualifier 4, Brisbane

Feb 26: Qualifier 2 v Qualifier 3, Dunedin & Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, Melbourne

Feb 27: South Africa v West Indies, Sydney

Feb 28: Australia v New Zealand & Auckland, India v Qualifier 4, Perth

March 1: England v Sri Lanka, Wellington & Pakistan v Zimbabwe, Brisbane

March 3: South Africa v Ireland, Canberra

March 4: Pakistan v Qualifier 4, Napier, Australia v Qualifier 2, Perth

March 5: Bangladesh v Qualifier 3, Nelson

March 6: India v West Indies, Perth

March 7: South Africa v Pakistan, Auckland & Zimbabwe v Ireland, Hobart

March 8: New Zealand v Qualifier 2, Napier & Australia v Sri Lanka, Sydney

March 9: England v Bangladesh, Adelaide

March 10: India v Ireland, Hamilton

March 11: Sri Lanka v Qualifer 3, Hobart

March 12: South Africa v Qualifier 4, Wellington

March 13: Bangladesh v New Zealand, Hamilton & England v Qualifier 2, Sydney

March 14: India v Zimbabwe, Auckland & Australia v Qualifier 3, Hobart

March 15: West Indies v Qualifier 4, Napier & Pakistan v Ireland, Adelaide

Quarter-finals

March 18: Quarter-final 1, Sydney,

March 19: Quarter-final 2, Melbourne

March 20: Quarter-final 3, Adelaide

March 21: Quarter-final 4, Wellington

Semi-finals

March 24: Semi-final 1, Auckland

March 25: Semi-final 2, Sydney

Final

March 29: Final, Melbourne